Story Details

Class of 2017 Honors Convocation
amcvay

Congratulations to all of our Seniors who received awards for their achievements at this year's Honors Convocation!


U.S. Army Reserve/Athlete Award Megan Ellery
Society of Women Engineers Emma Osterhaus
Adison Staskiewicz
Marie Gerges
Society of Women Engineers Northrop Grumman Community Award Mary Cumpston
The Bob O'Connor Foundation Scholarship Caroline Albacete
Yale Book Award Molly DeLuca
Saint Michael's College Book Award Emily Laird
Harvard Book Award Grace Doerfler
Pennsylvania Governor's School Global & International Studies Grace Doerfler
Molly DeLuca
Jessica Huang
Annie Trainer
Rachel Carson Book Award Sophia Young
Bryn Mawr Book Award Zoya Domashnev
Randolph College Classics Book Award Annie Trainer
Tribune Review Outstanding Young Citizen Award Certificate Gold Medal Finalist Mary Cumpston
Tribune Review Outstanding Young Citizen Award Certificate Gabrielle Moran
The University of Rochester Frederick Douglas/Susan B. Anthony Award for Social Justice Greta Parr
The University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award Hannah Collins
National Center for Women & International Technology (NCWIT) Aspirations in Computing Honorable Mention & Western PA & West Virginia Affiliate Award Winner Rozie Fero
Coca-Cola Scholars Regional Finalists Liza Wilson
The Carson Scholars Fund Hannah Collins
Grace Deasy
Kristen Deasy
Jacquelyn Jozwiak
Maggie Leone
Catrina Mauler
Claire Pilewski
Sophia Rizzo
Anna Tassari
Giovanna Tatananni
NEED Achievement Scholarship Liza Wilson
2016/17 WPIAL Scholar/Athlete Award Lauren Finikiotis
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Alpha Alpha Omega Chapter Martin Luther King Jr. Essay Contest 2nd place winner Madison Dalton
Future Business Leaders of America Word Processing 1st place winner Meredith Flanagan
Rotary Club of Pittsburgh Honoree Hannah Baranowski
National Honor Society "Tutor of the Year" Sydney Hagmann
Campus Ministry Saint Timothy Award Isabella Statnick
Senior Art Award Jamie Gatesman
Caroline Sculimbrene
Senior English Award "Highest Average 4 Years" Maura Ward
Jean Ann Streiff Writing Award Caroline Albacete
University of Pttsburgh College Public Forum Debater Caroline Ciocco
Chinese Award Kaitlin Laird
French Award Anna Burkholder
Italian Award Francesca Morgano
Erin Schorr
Latin Award Isabella Very
Spanish Award Alana McGrellis
Music Puccini Award Sydney Palmer
Music Bernstein Award Julia Lewand
Music Rachmaninoff Award Luisa Watkins
Music Mozart Award Mary Kathryn Daigle
Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science Awards (PJAS) Cecelia Cecconi
Carolyn Guzikowski
Sofia Heller
Kyla Holbrook
Sofia Lorenzini
Cora Marchand
Caroline McShea
Cassandra Moats
Sarah Pritchard
Mallory Sherman
Chloe Stiles
Matheson Vogel
PJAS 1st Place Regional Awards Carolyn Guzikowski
Cora Marchand
Sarah Pritchard
Chloe Stiles
Westinghouse Science Honors Institute Hannah Collins
Huiran (Rosey) Li
Katarina Mico
Annie Trainer
Giovanna Tatananni
Mikayla Trost
National Merit Scholars Caroline Albacete
Anna Burkholder
Meredith Flanagan
Maura Ward
Perfect Attendance Senior Year Mary Cumpston
Alexus Rayzer
Perfect Attendance 4 Years Megan Corletti
Maggie Leone
Chloe Yueh
Thomas J. M. Freyvogel Award Mary Cumpston
Oakland Catholic Award Francesca Morgano
Principal's Award Caroline Albacete
`
President's Award Mary Kathryn Daigle
Salutatorian Caroline Albacete
Valedictorian Anna Burkholder